Privacy Notice

www.sunglassclearancewarehouse.com.au ("Sunglass Clearance Warehouse") respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our customers and other visitors to our website is of utmost importance to us and is an important aspect of the way in which we operate our business both online and offline.
This Online Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online retail services provided to you by us. Your "personal information" is any information about you that is capable of identifying you.

Our Handling of Your Personal Information

We only collect your personal information directly from you that is voluntarily provided, and we endeavour to limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our online retail services and activities. When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us.
We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collect it, and for related purposes that we consider are within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so without seeking your permission.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed by us.

Email and Message Forms

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, and for other related purposes we consider would be within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.


Registered User Only Areas

We may collect personal information from you, including your name, email address, credit card number, and telephone number, if you choose to create a user name and password to log in to special areas of our site. You authorise and consent that we may use this personal information to:

  • send you emails that contain information relating to our retail activities;
  • send you emails such as product information, catalogues, pricing updates, sales or other promotional material. (You may elect to not receive this information at any time by editing your information online and updating your preferences);
  • conduct surveys;
  • market and/or promote our products and
  • tailor web page results according to your requirements or preferences.

If you do not provide certain items of information, you may be unable to use these features of our website.

Protection and Transmission of Personal Information

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented (such as by the use of password protection).


Other Online Services

If any of our online retail services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us ("Other Services"), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the content of those Other Services or the privacy practices of the organisations that operate them, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the Other Services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.


Information Transferred Overseas

We will not transfer any of your personal information to other parties that are outside of Australia (unless we have obtained your consent for this to occur).

Access

You may contact us to request access to your personal information. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.
In addition, we provide online facilities which allow you to access and modify the personal information you provide to us (as stated above).

Amendment

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes in this Privacy Policy will be reflected in the version that appears on our web site (which will always be the current version of this Privacy Policy).

Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

Further Information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

Contact Information

You may contact us:

  • by mail: Sunglass Clearance Warehouse - Ashmore Outlets - Shop 6, 12 Central Park Ave - Ashmore QLD 4214
  • by telephone: 07 5539 2959
  • by facsimile: 07 5539 4982
Back